Perth Spirit

The Perth Spirit compete in the Buildcorp National Rugby Championship (NRC).

The team is organised and managed by RugbyWA and is based in Perth, Western Australia.

The Perth Spirit were first established in 2007 and played one season in the Australian Rugby Championship and adopted the unofficial nickname of the ‘Perth Pigs’, which the team is still affectionately known as today.

Spirit is used to both prepare Western Force Super Rugby players to the upcoming season and to develop local talent from the Pindan Premier Grade and provide a pathway to the next level for the most talented prospects in the state.

In 2016 the Perth Spirit claimed their maiden Buildcorp NRC title with a 20-16 win over the NSW Country Eagles at Scully Park in Tamworth lead by captain Heath Tessmann and Head Coach Dwayne Nestor.

2014 – Runners Up

2015 – Fifth

2016 – Champions 

2016 Perth Spirit Squad

NAME

SURNAME

PROGRAM

CLUB

Jermaine

Ainsley

Force

Nedlands

AJ

Alatimu

Premier Grade

Wests Scarborough

Marcel

Brache

Force

Perth Bayswater

Brad

Campbell

Premier Grade

Wanneroo

Adam

Coleman

Force

Cottesloe

Pek

Cowan

Force

Wests Scarborough

Louie

David

Premier Grade

Wests Scarborough

Manihera

Eden

Premier Grade

Palmyra

Mees

Erasmus

Future Force

Palmyra

Richard

Hardwick

Force

UWA

Onehunga

Havilli

Future Force

Palmyra

Ross

Haylett-Petty

Force

Cottesloe

Beau

King

Premier Grade

Kalamunda

Grayson

Knapp

Premier Grade

Nedlands

Kane

Koteka

Force

Wests Scarborough

Jono

Lance

Force

Associates

Ryan

Louwrens

Force

Cottesloe

Semisi

Masirewa

Force

Wests Scarborough

Ammon

Matuauto

Premier Grade

Nedlands

Billy

Meakes

Force

TBC

Hadleigh

May

Premier Grade

Cottesloe

Luke

Morahan

Force

Kalamunda

Liaone

Mulikihaamea

Premier Grade

Joondalup

Ian

Prior

Force

Nedlands

Anaru

Rangi

Force

Nedlands

Michael

Ruru

Premier Grade

Nedlands

Harry

Scoble

Force

UWA

Auega

Seumanutafa

Premier Grade

Kalamunda

Brynard

Stander

Force

Nedlands

Ben

Tapuai

Force

Wanneroo

Heath

Tessmann

Force

Nedlands

Eric

Vasukicakau

Premier Grade

Cottesloe

James

Verity-Amm

Future Force

Nedlands

Shambeckler

Vui

Future Force

UWA

James

Wepener

Premier Grade

Joondalup

Riley

Winter

Future Force

Wests Scarborough

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach - Dwayne Nestor
Assistant Coaches - Kevin Foote and Elwee Prinsloo

 

Grades: