Privacy Policy

Western Australia Rugby Union
Privacy Policy
February 2015

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and processes by which Western Australia Rugby Union (Inc) (RugbyWA) seeks to recognise and protect the privacy interests of all those parties from whom personal and/or sensitive information may be collected in the conduct of its business. This policy has been developed with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in all communications with RugbyWA. It also sets out the method by which you can access the personal information collected about you by RugbyWA, and complain about the way it is handled.

1. What type of personal information does RugbyWA collect?

The type of personal information that RugbyWA may need to collect from you, or concerning you, is determined by the service that RugbyWA provides to you, and may include, but is not limited to your:
• name and address;
• email address and telephone contact information;
• date of birth;
• occupation;
• rugby club associations;
• associations with other members, including but not limited to family members or other acquaintances who you elect to sit with at rugby games and other RugbyWA events (your ‘linked account information’) and your preferences for being seated in particular blocks at rugby games (your ‘grouped membership data’).
• records of games attended;
• purchase history information including:
o amount;
o method;
o date and time details for membership;
o details of merchandise purchased;
o details of the courses or other services paid for, and provided by RugbyWA; and
• RugbyWA-specific password information unique to your account(s) with us.

Should you choose not to provide the personal information sought by or on behalf of RugbyWA, it may mean that RugbyWA cannot provide you with our product/services.

2. Why does RugbyWA collect your personal information?

RugbyWA collects your personal information in order to:

• process your application(s) for:
o player registration;
o membership; or
o other service(s) as applicable or to respond to your queries;
• administer and manage the products and services RugbyWA provides to you;
• provide you with information about other rugby related products or services RugbyWA may make available to you;
• contact you regarding the servicing or renewal of your membership or purchases; and
• facilitate our internal business operations including updating internal databases, conducting consumer satisfaction surveys, fulfilling regulatory and legal requirements and system testing.

RugbyWA will from time to time use your personal information in order to directly market its products and services to you. In so doing, RugbyWA may use your residential address details, email address or telephone number(s) to contact you. RugbyWA will directly market to you as it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion based on its own analysis of the personal information it collects about you. If you object to RugbyWA directly marketing to you, you can request it to refrain from doing so by notifying the RugbyWA Privacy Officer in writing, as set out in paragraph [7] below.

3. How does RugbyWA collect my personal information, and does it collect it from anyone else?

In order to provide our services to you, RugbyWA may gather personal information from the following sources:

• directly from you;
• our ticketing contractor(s);
• contracted information processing centre(s);
• volunteer workers and contractors with whom you discuss your membership;
• stadiums and function venues at which RugbyWA holding sporting fixtures and other events;
• any other RugbyWA contractor or service provider to whom you may provide your personal information.
• direct marketing companies where contracted to gather information at rugby or general events;
• our related entities, including the Australian Rugby Union (and in particular the Australian Rugby Union ‘MyRugbyLink’ portal in the case of all junior and senior registered players) and member clubs;
• a partner, parent or the person who paid or arranged for your membership (as allowed by law); and
• your agent if so nominated with your consent.

4. How does RugbyWA store and hold personal information?

RugbyWA may hold information about you in the following formats:
• Within specialised memberships or rugby participant registration computer systems hosted on internal RugbyWA hard drives, or externally by our contracted agencies (for example the Australian Rugby Union or ticketing agency) for recording of information provided by you either in completed application forms, online or over the phone;
• Data spreadsheets or files kept for the purpose of facilitating communications relating to our provision of services to you – including for both internally or externally generated communications, and sales reporting activities.
• Forms as completed by you which are then stored by RugbyWA. All information which is collected in hard copy will first be stored in hard copy at the RugbyWA office before being electronically transcribed and stored on a cloud-based computing system – the Archtics ticketing database. Hard copy documents are retained by RugbyWA for one (1) year at the RugbyWA office before being moved offsite. The documents kept offside are retained for seven (7) years, and may then be destroyed. Hard copy documents which contain credit card or other personal banking information are not retained and are immediately destroyed after being processed by RugbyWA.
• Your personal information may also be stored on a cloud-based computing system hosted by a client relationship manager to be chosen by RugbyWA in its discretion, subject only to the requirement that any cloud-based system adhere to (at minimum) the information security standards set out in the ‘ISO/IEC 27000 – Information Security Management’ series published by the International Organization of Standardization. The information contained in that database may be accessed by the Australian Rugby Union and by other Australian super rugby clubs provided those entities have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. To whom may RugbyWA disclose my personal information?

In the provision of our services to you, RugbyWA may be required to disclose personal information to external entities, including but not limited to the following:
• our agents, contractors and third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, such as ticketing contractor(s), information processing contractor(s), printers, document archivists, auditors, accountants and lawyers;
• stadiums or other venues at which RugbyWA events are held for the purposes of seat or ticket allocation;
• our related entities, including the Australian Rugby Union and RugbyWA member unions and their affiliates (which include by are not limited to registered senior rugby union clubs, registered junior rugby league clubs and country rugby clubs which have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy).
• where the law requires or permits us to do so;
• where RugbyWA collects your information from someone else (for example, the person who paid or arranged for your membership), then RugbyWA may disclose any of your personal information to that person or entity; and
• your nominated agent with your consent.

RugbyWA does not share personal information with overseas entities in the normal course of its business, however if at any time information is required to be shared (for example to computer facilities overseas for Rugby World Cup ticketing offers or ticket allocation information), RugbyWA will endeavour at all times to ensure such information is not used for any purpose other than that specifically intended and as would be reasonably able to be expected by you.

RugbyWA, and the entities to which is discloses your personal information, may from time to time utilise cloud-based computing services. In such cases, personal information may be disclosed to hosting entities overseas. As a result, RugbyWA will not disclose personal information to entities without a privacy policy meeting or exceeding the standard of stringency contained in this Privacy Policy.

6. Can I access my information and have it corrected?

In the normal course of our business with you, you can contact the relevant section or department with RugbyWA by email, in writing, over the phone or in person to check, update or correct information RugbyWA may already have collected for the purpose of providing our services to you. You will be required to answer questions to prove your identity to us prior to, and in order to have such information amended or confirmed to you.

You can request access to your personal information at any time, or ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged for a request to access the information. However, you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in providing the information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs if so incurred by us) if you require these to be provided to you.

To access your personal information, please contact the RugbyWA Privacy Officer in writing at:

RugbyWA PO Box 146, Floreat WA 6014
Fax (08) 9262 3146
Email info@rugbywa.com.au

By completing an authorised RugbyWA Application or Registration form, you consent to RugbyWA collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy, whether collected in the respective form (whether online or otherwise) or by any other means now or in the future. You also agree that where you have supplied information (such as a name, address or email/telephone contact details) about any other person, you will inform the other person that you have provided the information to us and show the person this Privacy Statement.

7. How can I register a complaint about the handling of my personal information by RugbyWA?

If you feel that RugbyWA has not adhered to this policy in the course of its provision of service to you, you may lodge a complaint to us, in writing, and outlining the alleged breach: including details of the information so affected, the circumstances of the information so handled, and the timing of the breach, and addressed to:

RugbyWA Privacy Officer at:

RugbyWA PO Box 146, Floreat WA 6014
Fax (08) 9262 3146
Email info@rugbywa.com.au

Upon receipt of such a complaint RugbyWA will endeavour to respond, in writing, to you about your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with RugbyWA’s response to you, or if a response is not forthcoming after the expiry of 30 days, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

www.RugbyWA.asn.au

Western Australia Rugby Union
Privacy Policy
February 2015

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and processes by which Western Australia Rugby Union (Inc) (RugbyWA) seeks to recognise and protect the privacy interests of all those parties from whom personal and/or sensitive information may be collected in the conduct of its business. This policy has been developed with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in all communications with RugbyWA. It also sets out the method by which you can access the personal information collected about you by RugbyWA, and complain about the way it is handled.

1. What type of personal information does RugbyWA collect?

The type of personal information that RugbyWA may need to collect from you, or concerning you, is determined by the service that RugbyWA provides to you, and may include, but is not limited to your:
• name and address;
• email address and telephone contact information;
• date of birth;
• occupation;
• rugby club associations;
• associations with other members, including but not limited to family members or other acquaintances who you elect to sit with at rugby games and other RugbyWA events (your ‘linked account information’) and your preferences for being seated in particular blocks at rugby games (your ‘grouped membership data’).
• records of games attended;
• purchase history information including:
o amount;
o method;
o date and time details for membership;
o details of merchandise purchased;
o details of the courses or other services paid for, and provided by RugbyWA; and
• RugbyWA-specific password information unique to your account(s) with us.

Should you choose not to provide the personal information sought by or on behalf of RugbyWA, it may mean that RugbyWA cannot provide you with our product/services.

2. Why does RugbyWA collect your personal information?

RugbyWA collects your personal information in order to:

• process your application(s) for:
o player registration;
o membership; or
o other service(s) as applicable or to respond to your queries;
• administer and manage the products and services RugbyWA provides to you;
• provide you with information about other rugby related products or services RugbyWA may make available to you;
• contact you regarding the servicing or renewal of your membership or purchases; and
• facilitate our internal business operations including updating internal databases, conducting consumer satisfaction surveys, fulfilling regulatory and legal requirements and system testing.

RugbyWA will from time to time use your personal information in order to directly market its products and services to you. In so doing, RugbyWA may use your residential address details, email address or telephone number(s) to contact you. RugbyWA will directly market to you as it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion based on its own analysis of the personal information it collects about you. If you object to RugbyWA directly marketing to you, you can request it to refrain from doing so by notifying the RugbyWA Privacy Officer in writing, as set out in paragraph [7] below.

3. How does RugbyWA collect my personal information, and does it collect it from anyone else?

In order to provide our services to you, RugbyWA may gather personal information from the following sources:

• directly from you;
• our ticketing contractor(s);
• contracted information processing centre(s);
• volunteer workers and contractors with whom you discuss your membership;
• stadiums and function venues at which RugbyWA holding sporting fixtures and other events;
• any other RugbyWA contractor or service provider to whom you may provide your personal information.
• direct marketing companies where contracted to gather information at rugby or general events;
• our related entities, including the Australian Rugby Union (and in particular the Australian Rugby Union ‘MyRugbyLink’ portal in the case of all junior and senior registered players) and member clubs;
• a partner, parent or the person who paid or arranged for your membership (as allowed by law); and
• your agent if so nominated with your consent.

4. How does RugbyWA store and hold personal information?

RugbyWA may hold information about you in the following formats:
• Within specialised memberships or rugby participant registration computer systems hosted on internal RugbyWA hard drives, or externally by our contracted agencies (for example the Australian Rugby Union or ticketing agency) for recording of information provided by you either in completed application forms, online or over the phone;
• Data spreadsheets or files kept for the purpose of facilitating communications relating to our provision of services to you – including for both internally or externally generated communications, and sales reporting activities.
• Forms as completed by you which are then stored by RugbyWA. All information which is collected in hard copy will first be stored in hard copy at the RugbyWA office before being electronically transcribed and stored on a cloud-based computing system – the Archtics ticketing database. Hard copy documents are retained by RugbyWA for one (1) year at the RugbyWA office before being moved offsite. The documents kept offside are retained for seven (7) years, and may then be destroyed. Hard copy documents which contain credit card or other personal banking information are not retained and are immediately destroyed after being processed by RugbyWA.
• Your personal information may also be stored on a cloud-based computing system hosted by a client relationship manager to be chosen by RugbyWA in its discretion, subject only to the requirement that any cloud-based system adhere to (at minimum) the information security standards set out in the ‘ISO/IEC 27000 – Information Security Management’ series published by the International Organization of Standardization. The information contained in that database may be accessed by the Australian Rugby Union and by other Australian super rugby clubs provided those entities have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. To whom may RugbyWA disclose my personal information?

In the provision of our services to you, RugbyWA may be required to disclose personal information to external entities, including but not limited to the following:
• our agents, contractors and third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, such as ticketing contractor(s), information processing contractor(s), printers, document archivists, auditors, accountants and lawyers;
• stadiums or other venues at which RugbyWA events are held for the purposes of seat or ticket allocation;
• our related entities, including the Australian Rugby Union and RugbyWA member unions and their affiliates (which include by are not limited to registered senior rugby union clubs, registered junior rugby league clubs and country rugby clubs which have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy).
• where the law requires or permits us to do so;
• where RugbyWA collects your information from someone else (for example, the person who paid or arranged for your membership), then RugbyWA may disclose any of your personal information to that person or entity; and
• your nominated agent with your consent.

RugbyWA does not share personal information with overseas entities in the normal course of its business, however if at any time information is required to be shared (for example to computer facilities overseas for Rugby World Cup ticketing offers or ticket allocation information), RugbyWA will endeavour at all times to ensure such information is not used for any purpose other than that specifically intended and as would be reasonably able to be expected by you.

RugbyWA, and the entities to which is discloses your personal information, may from time to time utilise cloud-based computing services. In such cases, personal information may be disclosed to hosting entities overseas. As a result, RugbyWA will not disclose personal information to entities without a privacy policy meeting or exceeding the standard of stringency contained in this Privacy Policy.

6. Can I access my information and have it corrected?

In the normal course of our business with you, you can contact the relevant section or department with RugbyWA by email, in writing, over the phone or in person to check, update or correct information RugbyWA may already have collected for the purpose of providing our services to you. You will be required to answer questions to prove your identity to us prior to, and in order to have such information amended or confirmed to you.

You can request access to your personal information at any time, or ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged for a request to access the information. However, you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in providing the information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs if so incurred by us) if you require these to be provided to you.

To access your personal information, please contact the RugbyWA Privacy Officer in writing at:

RugbyWA PO Box 146, Floreat WA 6014
Fax (08) 9262 3146
Email info@rugbywa.com.au

By completing an authorised RugbyWA Application or Registration form, you consent to RugbyWA collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy, whether collected in the respective form (whether online or otherwise) or by any other means now or in the future. You also agree that where you have supplied information (such as a name, address or email/telephone contact details) about any other person, you will inform the other person that you have provided the information to us and show the person this Privacy Statement.

7. How can I register a complaint about the handling of my personal information by RugbyWA?

If you feel that RugbyWA has not adhered to this policy in the course of its provision of service to you, you may lodge a complaint to us, in writing, and outlining the alleged breach: including details of the information so affected, the circumstances of the information so handled, and the timing of the breach, and addressed to:

RugbyWA Privacy Officer at:

RugbyWA PO Box 146, Floreat WA 6014
Fax (08) 9262 3146
Email info@rugbywa.com.au

Upon receipt of such a complaint RugbyWA will endeavour to respond, in writing, to you about your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with RugbyWA’s response to you, or if a response is not forthcoming after the expiry of 30 days, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).